ARBA Rules On Youth Exhibitors

Effective October 1 the ARBA rule regarding open breeders showing in youth will read as follows.

Revised SECTION 52. Youth exhibitors may enter sanctioned youth shows between the ages of five (5) and eighteen (18) years. An adult cannot show in youth classes at any time. Youth exhibitors must be able to handle their own animals. Youth exhibitors are not required to carry their own animals to the table. If stated in the show catalog,a show committee may require all youth entries be carried by a youth.

Its interesting to read. How often his has been misapplied? For example it does NOT say that the youth member must put the rabbit on the table. It says carry to the table. We have been to many shows where the committee requires the youth to place the rabbit on the table. This is an incorrect interpretation of this rule.

Rob Usakowski

© 2011, Three Little Ladies Rabbitry Blog. All rights reserved.

Rob Usakowski
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>